Property data
Sale history
£183,000 on Jan 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 81a, Netley Road.

Floorplan 81a
View floorplan
Internal area
43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,255 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,319 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £183,000 £4,256 £185,738 £4,319

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81a Netley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 81a Netley Road.

Photos for 81a Netley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.