Riverside Cottage, RG17 7JL
Riverside Cottage is a 154 m² detached home in Great Shefford. It sold for £662,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £662,000 6.3% 3.6% Jul 2016 £470,000 8.9% 7.3% May 2011 £302,000 1.3% -1.1% Nov 2002 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Riverside Cottage.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £662,000 £4,299 £681,092 £4,423 Jul 2016 £470,000 £3,052 £547,480 £3,555 May 2011 £302,000 £1,961 £469,674 £3,050 Nov 2002 £270,000 £1,753 £600,910 £3,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shefford are now selling for between £3,710 and £5,250 per square metre (£344 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Riverside Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Riverside Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/01466/COND1
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Riverside Cottage Eastbury Hungerford
- Description:
- Application for Approval of Details Reserved by Condition 6 (SuDs) of planning permission 18/03369/HOUSE - Removal of existing conservatory, relocation of entrance hall and extension to form new kitchen/dining area (raised floor level).
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 18/03369/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Riverside Cottage Eastbury Hungerford Berkshire
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatory, relocation of entrance hall and extension to form new kitchen/dining area (raised floor level).
- Planning ref:
- October 2003 03/01816/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.