48, Capel Road, E7 0JP
48 Capel Road is a 130 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £925,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £925,000 8.8% 6.6% Jul 1995 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Capel Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,115 per square metre (£661 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,844 per square metre (£729 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £925,000 £7,115 £1,019,707 £7,844 Jul 1995 £97,500 £750 £1,182,445 £9,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,019,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £759,000 and £1,022,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/00362/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Capel Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension, rear and outrigger dormer roof extension and installation of front rooflights to dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.