6, Maltfield Road, OX3 9RG
6 Maltfield Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Headington. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £450,000 7.2% 5.0% Apr 1998 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Maltfield Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,380 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £450,000 £5,000 £484,172 £5,380 Apr 1998 £85,000 £944 £432,076 £4,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,900 per square metre (£404 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Maltfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 6 Maltfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/00834/FUL
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Maltfield Road Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatories, erection of single storey rear extension, alterations to doors and windows
- Summary:
- 11 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966