Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £85,000 1.8% -0.0%
Aug 2013 £73,000 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,214 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £85,000 £1,090 £94,696 £1,214
Aug 2013 £73,000 £936 £101,175 £1,297

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,430 per square metre (£101 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Rothwell Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Rothwell Crescent.

Photos for 5 Rothwell Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.