70, Mousehole Lane, SO18 4FD
70 Mousehole Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £345,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £345,000 5.3% 2.8% Feb 2010 £184,950 7.5% 5.4% Jun 1998 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Mousehole Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,920 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,954 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £345,000 £3,920 £347,991 £3,954 Feb 2010 £184,950 £2,102 £331,261 £3,764 Jun 1998 £79,950 £909 £354,451 £4,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,670 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Mousehole Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 70 Mousehole Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: