23, Lowater Place, NG4 1JF
23 Lowater Place is a 53 m² flat in Carlton. It sold for £120,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £120,000 3.6% -0.0% Aug 2020 £114,000 5.5% 3.9% Feb 2018 £100,000 -0.4% -2.5% Aug 2005 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,264 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £120,000 £2,264 £129,363 £2,441 Aug 2020 £114,000 £2,151 £127,555 £2,407 Feb 2018 £100,000 £1,887 £115,057 £2,171 Aug 2005 £105,000 £1,981 £95,545 £1,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,040 per square metre (£213 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Lowater Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 23 Lowater Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.