14, Waterside, HG5 8DE
14 Waterside is a 202 m² detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £775,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £775,000 2.2% -0.3% Apr 2006 £550,000 na na - Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,033 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £775,000 £3,837 £814,643 £4,033 Apr 2006 £550,000 £2,723 £897,154 £4,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £814,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,320 per square metre (£313 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £681,000 and £873,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 505 square metres (5,436 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/02097/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Waterside Knaresborough North Yorkshir
- Description:
- Crown Lift (by 20%) of 1 no. Chinese Windmill Palm tree within Knaresborough Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.