16, Chalfont Drive, NG8 3LT
16 Chalfont Drive is a 106 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £245,000 6.5% 4.3% Jan 2011 £121,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £245,000 £2,311 £255,343 £2,409 Jan 2011 £121,000 £1,142 £232,211 £2,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,280 per square metre (£232 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Chalfont Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chalfont Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.