16, Hutton Crescent, LA4 4PE
16 Hutton Crescent is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £148,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £148,000 5.6% 3.6% May 2011 £83,000 9.3% 6.9% Dec 1999 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Hutton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,947 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £148,000 £1,947 £155,108 £2,041 May 2011 £83,000 £1,092 £136,431 £1,795 Dec 1999 £30,000 £395 £130,225 £1,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Hutton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/09/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Hutton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D