Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2022 £435,000 7.1% 4.9%
Aug 2009 £185,000 8.0% 5.9%
Feb 1996 £64,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Mill View Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,370 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,958 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £435,000 £5,370 £401,606 £4,958
Aug 2009 £185,000 £2,284 £342,599 £4,230
Feb 1996 £64,950 £802 £423,561 £5,229

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Mill View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 4 Mill View Road.

Photos for 4 Mill View Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: