Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £294,000 5.3% 3.2%
Oct 2014 £200,000 2.7% 0.2%
Oct 2006 £161,750 18.2% 15.4%
Apr 2005 £126,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Marriott Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,157 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,382 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £294,000 £5,158 £306,752 £5,382
Oct 2014 £200,000 £3,509 £320,558 £5,624
Oct 2006 £161,750 £2,838 £343,833 £6,032
Apr 2005 £126,500 £2,219 £285,515 £5,009

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Marriott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Marriott Road.

Photos for 7 Marriott Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.