42, Fairfield Road, IP3 9LB
42 Fairfield Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £256,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £256,000 7.1% 4.7% Apr 2015 £160,000 3.9% 1.7% Aug 2002 £98,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,710 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £256,000 £3,710 £255,618 £3,705 Apr 2015 £160,000 £2,319 £242,105 £3,509 Aug 2002 £98,500 £1,428 £251,397 £3,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Fairfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2007) for 42 Fairfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: