19, Orchard Drive, PR6 7JZ
19 Orchard Drive is a 122 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £320,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £320,000 4.4% 2.4% Oct 1997 £123,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Orchard Drive.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,325 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £320,000 £2,623 £405,656 £3,325 Oct 1997 £123,450 £1,012 £437,137 £3,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Orchard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/00503/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Orchard Drive Whittle-Le-Woods Chorley
- Description:
- Application for works to a protected tree - Chorley BC TPO 12 (Whittle-le-Woods) 1992: T1 Oak - Crown reduction of up to 1.5 metres
- Summary:
- 27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.