32, The Drive, NN1 4SH
32 The Drive is a 118 m² detached home in Northampton. It sold for £350,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £350,000 3.7% 1.7% Mar 2016 £289,500 11.5% 11.1% Nov 2014 £250,000 1.0% -1.4% Aug 2004 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £350,000 £2,966 £389,476 £3,301 Mar 2016 £289,500 £2,453 £409,807 £3,473 Nov 2014 £250,000 £2,119 £383,014 £3,246 Aug 2004 £225,000 £1,907 £397,704 £3,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.