5, Shernolds, ME15 9QG
5 Shernolds is a 204 m² detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £710,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £710,000 5.9% 3.5% Dec 2005 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Shernolds.
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,480 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,557 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £710,000 £3,480 £725,728 £3,557 Dec 2005 £285,000 £1,397 £519,736 £2,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £725,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £696,000 and £916,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,036 square metres (11,151 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Shernolds. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Shernolds.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/500298/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Shernolds Maidstone Ken
- Description:
- Erection of a 2 storey side extension
- Summary:
- 07 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.