108, Galton Road, B67 5JS
108 Galton Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £260,000 6.0% 3.9% Aug 1996 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Galton Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,170 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,331 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £260,000 £3,171 £273,169 £3,331 Aug 1996 £59,000 £720 £301,287 £3,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,030 per square metre (£209 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Galton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Galton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.