30, Hope Street, B5 7EU
30 Hope Street is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £285,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Oct 2021
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,377 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,838 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £285,000 £5,377 £309,417 £5,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Hope Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Hope Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.