21, Wembley Terrace, NE24 1SA
21 Wembley Terrace is a 99 m² terraced home in Blyth. It sold for £127,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £127,000 9.0% 7.4% Jun 2014 £69,950 -4.9% -7.3% Nov 2009 £88,000 48.9% 45.3% Aug 2006 £24,174 -17.4% -19.1% Oct 2003 £41,950 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,527 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £127,000 £1,283 £151,148 £1,527 Jun 2014 £69,950 £707 £105,140 £1,062 Nov 2009 £88,000 £889 £121,411 £1,226 Aug 2006 £24,174 £244 £34,212 £346 Oct 2003 £41,950 £424 £92,553 £935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blyth are now selling for between £670 and £1,080 per square metre (£62 and £100 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Wembley Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 21 Wembley Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.