Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £122,500 2.4% 0.2%
Oct 2009 £92,000 0.7% -1.7%
Apr 2005 £89,000 14.1% 12.1%
Feb 2003 £67,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £122,500 £2,356 £142,944 £2,749
Oct 2009 £92,000 £1,769 £188,253 £3,620
Apr 2005 £89,000 £1,712 £157,609 £3,031
Feb 2003 £67,000 £1,288 £194,240 £3,735

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby In Ashfield are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,710 per square metre (£173 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Roewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Roewood Close.

Photos for 5 Roewood Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.