12, Stanmore Chase, AL4 0EZ
12 Stanmore Chase is a 106 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £231,950 in Jul 1999.
- Sale history
-
£231,950 on Jul 1999
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,578 per square metre (£704 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1999 £231,950 £2,188 £803,220 £7,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £803,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £612,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Stanmore Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 12 Stanmore Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: