40, Edwards Road, B24 9EW
40 Edwards Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Erdington. It sold for £205,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £205,000 2.7% 0.4% Jul 2004 £129,000 13.5% 11.9% Jul 2000 £77,000 13.2% 11.1% Oct 1995 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,863 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,113 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £205,000 £1,864 £232,414 £2,113 Jul 2004 £129,000 £1,173 £245,698 £2,234 Jul 2000 £77,000 £700 £310,231 £2,820 Oct 1995 £43,000 £391 £244,697 £2,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,190 per square metre (£206 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 2023/00928/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Edwards Road Erdington Birmingham
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed change of use from a House in Multiple Occupation (Class C4) to a childrens home for single child with three carers (Class C2)
- Summary:
- 01 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E