Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £220,000 4.9% 2.9%
Sep 2015 £166,000 0.3% -1.0%
Sep 2012 £164,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 601, Preston Road.

Floorplan 601
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £220,000 £2,136 £248,537 £2,413
Sep 2015 £166,000 £1,612 £245,833 £2,387
Sep 2012 £164,500 £1,597 £244,090 £2,370

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 601 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 601 Preston Road.

Photos for 601 Preston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments: