73, Bank Street, WS12 2ES
73 Bank Street is a 82 m² detached home in Cannock. It sold for £160,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Apr 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Bank Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £160,000 £1,951 £190,902 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Bank Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 CH/22/0042
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73, Bank Street, Heath Hayes, Cannock,
- Description:
- Side return, single storey rear extension to form new Kitchen/Dining, Utility, Downstairs WC
- Summary:
- 17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.