12, Mitchell Close, DN7 4LB
12 Mitchell Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £147,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £147,500 3.7% 1.6% Aug 2003 £77,500 18.7% 17.1% Apr 1999 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Mitchell Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,843 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £147,500 £1,844 £174,799 £2,185 Aug 2003 £77,500 £969 £178,980 £2,237 Apr 1999 £37,000 £462 £151,418 £1,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Mitchell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mitchell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.