26, High View Close, BN27 4TR
26 High View Close is a 60 m² detached home in Hellingly. It sold for £300,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £300,000 4.0% 1.8% Sep 2018 £265,000 6.4% 4.3% May 1998 £75,000 7.4% 4.8% Oct 1995 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, High View Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,934 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £300,000 £5,000 £296,044 £4,934 Sep 2018 £265,000 £4,417 £299,824 £4,997 May 1998 £75,000 £1,250 £308,730 £5,146 Oct 1995 £62,500 £1,042 £372,132 £6,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hellingly are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,110 per square metre (£300 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 High View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 26 High View Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.