Homestead, CT4 6AG
Homestead is a 66 m² detached home in Elham. It sold for £425,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Dec 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Homestead.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,439 per square metre (£598 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,112 per square metre (£568 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £425,000 £6,439 £403,413 £6,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Homestead . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Homestead .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 22/0330/FH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Homestead, Bossingham Road, Stelling Minnis, Canterbury,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey front extension and single storey rear extension. Loft conversion with rear dormer. Change of windows and front door. Exterior walls to be rendered or light grey hardy plank. Roof tiles changed to slate. Landscaping to front to of property to increase parking spaces.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.