Property data
Sale history
£410,000 on Aug 2021
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,063 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £410,000 £3,796 £438,756 £4,063

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 42 Hope Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Hope Street.

Photos for 42 Hope Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.