3, Rising Bridge Road, BB5 2SN
3 Rising Bridge Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £115,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £115,000 0.3% -1.7% Sep 2008 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Rising Bridge Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,463 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £115,000 £1,250 £134,640 £1,463 Sep 2008 £110,000 £1,196 £176,153 £1,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Rising Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 3 Rising Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.