28, Nottingham Road, WS14 9TG
28 Nottingham Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Lichfield. It sold for £176,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £176,500 * 7.1% 4.7% May 2017 £129,000 1.0% -1.2% May 2004 £114,000 20.1% 18.4% Sep 2001 £69,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Nottingham Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £176,500 £2,101 £193,802 £2,307 May 2017 £129,000 £1,536 £176,932 £2,106 May 2004 £114,000 £1,357 £221,147 £2,633 Sep 2001 £69,950 £833 £223,751 £2,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF445763
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Nottingham Road, Whittington Barracks, Lichfield and parking space
- Owner
-
ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12965527)
Proprietor address: The Old Council Chambers, Halford Street, Tamworth B79 7RB
Price paid on title: £176,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Dec 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Nottingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Nottingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.