21, Pickmere Street, WA5 1AW
21 Pickmere Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Great Sankey. It sold for £118,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£118,000 on Nov 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,005 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £118,000 £1,761 £134,324 £2,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Sankey are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,880 per square metre (£169 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CH494041
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 21 Pickmere Street, Warrington
- Owner
-
BEE INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13211300)
Proprietor address: 41 Beastow Road, Manchester M12 5GS
Price paid on title: £118,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Dec 2021
- Summary:
- 12 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.