11, Moat Road, LE5 5EF
11 Moat Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £236,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £236,000 * 9.7% 7.5% May 2001 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,145 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £236,000 £2,145 £260,155 £2,365 May 2001 £35,000 £318 £182,018 £1,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,350 per square metre (£230 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT333241
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Moat Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
SABAT PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 13587909)
Proprietor address: 19 Evington Lane, Leicester LE5 5PQ
Price paid on title: £236,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Mar 2022
- Summary:
- 06 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area