65, Long Meadow Drive, SS11 8AY
65 Long Meadow Drive is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £290,000 3.5% 1.3% Nov 2002 £149,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,984 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £290,000 £3,718 £310,768 £3,984 Nov 2002 £149,995 £1,923 £383,055 £4,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,020 per square metre (£361 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.