Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £315,000 3.7% 1.5%
Sep 2006 £179,950 3.0% 0.5%
Oct 2004 £170,000 17.2% 15.6%
Sep 1999 £75,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Chestnut Close.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,163 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,037 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £315,000 £5,164 £307,274 £5,037
Sep 2006 £179,950 £2,950 £328,345 £5,383
Oct 2004 £170,000 £2,787 £331,383 £5,433
Sep 1999 £75,500 £1,238 £299,766 £4,914

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bere Regis are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,310 per square metre (£317 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Chestnut Close.

Photos for 11 Chestnut Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: