22a, The Groves, CH1 1SD
22a The Groves is a 131 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £625,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £625,000 1.7% -0.2% Dec 2015 £565,000 4.2% 3.5% Feb 2014 £525,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22a, The Groves.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,770 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,762 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £625,000 £4,771 £754,854 £5,762 Dec 2015 £565,000 £4,313 £852,101 £6,505 Feb 2014 £525,000 £4,008 £708,295 £5,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £754,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,650 and £4,010 per square metre (£246 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22a The Groves. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 22a The Groves.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2013 13/00225/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22A The Groves Chester Cheshir
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 2 (approved plans), 3 (demolition method statement) and 4 (contract of works) of permission 12/03867/CAC.
- Planning ref:
- April 2010 10/10377/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22A The Groves Chester Cheshir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing buildings and construction of three dwellings
- Planning ref:
- April 2010 10/10395/CAC
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22A The Groves Chester Cheshir
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- September 2009 09/11015/FUL