Gerddi, SA44 5DY
Gerddi is a 104 m² detached home in Velindre. It sold for £185,250 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £185,250 7.1% 4.6% Oct 2016 £130,000 1.8% -0.4% Feb 2003 £102,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £185,250 £1,781 £201,012 £1,933 Oct 2016 £130,000 £1,250 £195,825 £1,883 Feb 2003 £102,500 £986 £265,673 £2,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Velindre are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,070 per square metre (£190 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gerddi . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Gerddi .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.