14, The Gables, CF64 4DN
14 The Gables is a 60 m² flat in Dinas Powys. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £120,000 0.6% -1.6% Sep 2017 £117,000 3.6% 1.9% Nov 2011 £95,000 -0.7% -3.4% Dec 2005 £98,750 15.8% 13.7% Jul 2002 £59,950 10.3% 8.5% Jan 2000 £47,000 2.9% 1.7% Oct 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,132 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £120,000 £2,000 £127,931 £2,132 Sep 2017 £117,000 £1,950 £144,187 £2,403 Nov 2011 £95,000 £1,583 £145,335 £2,422 Dec 2005 £98,750 £1,646 £144,810 £2,414 Jul 2002 £59,950 £999 £127,739 £2,129 Jan 2000 £47,000 £783 £155,259 £2,588 Oct 1997 £44,000 £733 £171,221 £2,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 14 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area