263, Windham Road, BH1 4RE
263 Windham Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Bournemouth. It sold for £273,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£273,000 on Nov 2021
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £273,000 £2,904 £287,114 £3,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 7-2023-27832-E
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 263 Windham Road Bournemouth
- Description:
- Minor material amendment application to vary condition no. 2 of application 7-2021-27832-B (Alterations and erection of a two storey side extension to form a new residential dwelling)
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 7-2020-27832
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 263 Windham Road Bournemouth
- Description:
- Demolition of garage, alterations and two storey extension to dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 20 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.