20, Hayton Close, LU3 4HD
20 Hayton Close is a 170 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £600,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £600,000 6.8% 4.6% Jul 1999 £137,100 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Hayton Close.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £600,000 £3,529 £638,915 £3,758 Jul 1999 £137,100 £806 £522,959 £3,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £656,000 and £790,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Hayton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Hayton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.