20, Selkirk Street, GL52 2HH
20 Selkirk Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £335,275 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £335,275 8.5% 5.9% Jun 2019 £273,500 1.5% -0.8% Feb 2006 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,991 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,624 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £335,275 £3,991 £388,420 £4,624 Jun 2019 £273,500 £3,256 £352,036 £4,191 Feb 2006 £225,000 £2,679 £335,232 £3,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Selkirk Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Selkirk Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: