Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £196,000 6.2% 4.1%
Mar 1998 £48,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 246, Oldham Road.

Floorplan 246
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,115 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £196,000 £1,704 £243,256 £2,115
Mar 1998 £48,000 £417 £261,745 £2,276

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 246 Oldham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 246 Oldham Road.

Photos for 246 Oldham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.