Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2021 £380,000 2.5% 0.4%
Jul 2018 £350,000 8.3% 6.1%
Jul 1996 £61,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Wittenham Way.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,277 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,712 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £380,000 £5,278 £411,254 £5,712
Jul 2018 £350,000 £4,861 £422,284 £5,865
Jul 1996 £61,000 £847 £419,004 £5,820

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Wittenham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 37 Wittenham Way.

Photos for 37 Wittenham Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.