87, Malkin Drive, CM17 9WH
87 Malkin Drive is a 89 m² detached home in Church Langley. It sold for £425,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £425,000 5.9% 4.0% Jul 2013 £262,500 4.2% 1.8% Mar 2001 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Malkin Drive.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,775 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,869 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £425,000 £4,775 £433,359 £4,869 Jul 2013 £262,500 £2,949 £411,109 £4,619 Mar 2001 £159,000 £1,787 £414,720 £4,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Langley are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,270 per square metre (£373 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Malkin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Malkin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.