198, Turton Road, BL2 3EE
198 Turton Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £155,000 1.6% -0.7% Aug 2007 £123,950 29.5% 27.4% Mar 1999 £14,000 -16.5% -18.0% Sep 1996 £22,100 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,741 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £155,000 £1,742 £195,169 £2,193 Aug 2007 £123,950 £1,393 £193,145 £2,170 Mar 1999 £14,000 £157 £71,948 £808 Sep 1996 £22,100 £248 £107,722 £1,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 198 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 198 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.