6, The Oaks, PR5 4LT
6 The Oaks is a 56 m² detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £221,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £221,000 9.2% 5.1% Oct 2019 £177,500 1.6% -0.1% Jul 2011 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Oaks.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,946 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,168 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £221,000 £3,946 £233,387 £4,168 Oct 2019 £177,500 £3,170 £222,306 £3,970 Jul 2011 £155,000 £2,768 £236,458 £4,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Oaks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Oaks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990