31, Wren Close, NN18 8FD
31 Wren Close is a 95 m² detached home in Corby. It sold for £340,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £340,000 3.7% 1.5% Mar 2007 £197,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Wren Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £340,000 £3,579 £346,542 £3,648 Mar 2007 £197,495 £2,079 £341,991 £3,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Wren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.