83, Stanstead Crescent, BN2 6TR
83 Stanstead Crescent is a 70 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £320,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £320,000 3.0% -0.0% Jul 2016 £270,000 13.1% 11.9% Oct 2012 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Stanstead Crescent.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,372 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £320,000 £4,571 £306,023 £4,372 Jul 2016 £270,000 £3,857 £319,012 £4,557 Oct 2012 £170,000 £2,429 £272,107 £3,887 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,130 per square metre (£373 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Stanstead Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Stanstead Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: