1, Test Road, BN15 0EG
1 Test Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Sompting. It sold for £440,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £440,000 0.0% -5.4% Jun 2021 £440,000 6.1% 4.0% Nov 2000 £129,950 11.9% 10.2% Apr 1998 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Test Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,780 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £440,000 £3,729 £446,040 £3,780 Jun 2021 £440,000 £3,729 £498,076 £4,221 Nov 2000 £129,950 £1,101 £487,467 £4,131 Apr 1998 £97,000 £822 £543,243 £4,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Test Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Test Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.