45, Chapel Close, OX12 7DY
45 Chapel Close is a 112 m² terraced home in Grove. It sold for £375,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £375,000 3.8% 2.0% Oct 2013 £275,000 0.7% -1.9% Sep 2005 £259,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Chapel Close.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £375,000 £3,348 £397,770 £3,552 Oct 2013 £275,000 £2,455 £396,907 £3,544 Sep 2005 £259,995 £2,321 £377,279 £3,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Chapel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 45 Chapel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: