20, Poppleton Road, YO24 4TT
20 Poppleton Road is a 134 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £388,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £388,000 11.0% 7.6% Oct 2018 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Poppleton Road.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,895 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,001 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £388,000 £2,896 £402,126 £3,001 Oct 2018 £270,000 £2,015 £341,255 £2,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,070 per square metre (£279 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Poppleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Poppleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.